Pennsylvania Governors 1879 - 1951
Under the Constitution of 1874
NAME PARTY Start
Term
End
Term
Born Died
John Frederick Hartranft Republican 01/18/1876 01/21/1879 12/16/1830 10/17/1889
Henry Martyn Hoyt Republican 01/21/1879 01/16/1883 06/08/1830 12/01/1892
Robert Emory Pattison Democrat 01/16/1883 01/18/1887 12/08/1850 08/01/1904
James Addams Beaver Republican 01/18/1887 01/20/1891 10/21/1837 01/31/1914
Robert Emory Pattison Democrat 01/20/1891 01/15/1895 12/08/1850 08/01/1904
Daniel Hartman Hastings Republican 01/15/1895 01/17/1899 02/26/1849 01/09/1903
William Alexis Stone Republican 01/17/1899 01/20/1903 04/18/1846 03/01/1920
Samuel Whitaker Pennypacker Republican 01/20/1903 01/15/1907 04/09/1843 09/02/1916
Edwin Sydney Stuart Republican 01/15/1907 01/17/1911 12/28/1853 03/21/1937
John Kinley Tener  Republican 01/17/1911 01/19/1915 07/25/1863 05/19/1946
Martin Grove Brumbaugh Republican 01/19/1915 01/21/1919 04/14/1862 03/14/1930
William Cameron Sproul Republican 01/21/1919 01/16/1923 09/16/1870 03/21/1928
Gifford Pinchot Republican 01/16/1923 01/18/1927 08/11/1865 10/04/1946
John Stuchell Fisher Republican 01/18/1927 01/20/1931 05/25/1867 06/25/1940
Gifford Pinchot Republican 01/20/1931 01/15/1935 08/11/1865 10/04/1946
George Howard Earle Democrat 01/15/1935 01/17/1939 12/05/1890 12/30/1974
Arthur Horace James Republican 01/17/1939 01/19/1943 07/14/1883 04/27/1973
Edward Martin* Republican 01/19/1943 01/02/1947 09/18/1879 03/19/1967
John Cromwell Bell Jr. ** Republican 01/02/1947 01/21/1947 10/24/1892 03/21/1974
James Henderson Duff Republican 01/21/1947 01/16/1951 01/21/1883 12/20/1969

 * Governor Martin resigned January 2, 1947 to take a seat in the United States Senate
** John C. Bell Jr. became governor upon the resignation of Governor Edward Martin