Pennsylvania Governors 1951 - Present

Under the Constitution of 1874

NAME PARTY Start Term End Term Born Died
John Sydney Fine Republican 01/16/1951 01/18/1955 04/10/1893 05/21/1978
George Michael Leader Democrat 01/18/1955 01/20/1959 01/17/1918 05/09/2013
David Leo Lawrence Democrat 01/20/1959 01/15/1963 06/18/1889 11/21/1966
William Warren Scranton Republican 01/15/1963 01/17/1967 07/19/1917 07/28/2013
Raymond Philip Shafer Republican 01/17/1967 01/19/1971 03/05/1917 12/12/2006

 

Under the Constitution of 1968

NAME PARTY Start Term End Term Born Died
Milton Jerrold Shapp Democrat 01/19/1971 01/16/1979 06/25/1912 11/24/1994
Richard Lewis Thornburgh Republican 01/16/1979 01/20/1987 07/16/1932 Living
Robert Patrick Casey Democrat 01/20/1987 01/17/1995 01//09/1932 5/30/2000
Thomas Joseph Ridge Republican 01/17/1995 10/05/2001 08/26/1945 Living
Mark Stephen Schweiker Republican 10/05/2001 01/21/2003 01/31/1953 Living
Edward Gene Rendell Democrat 01/21/2003 01/18/2011 01/05/1944 Living
Thomas W. Corbett Republican 01/18/2011   06/17/1949 Living