Governors of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Governors 1790 - 1879

Under the Constitution of 1790
NamePartyStart TermEnd TermBornDied
Thomas Mifflin None12/21/179012/17/179901/10/174401/20/1800
Thomas McKean Dem-Rep12/17/179912/20/180803/17/173406/24/1817
Simon Snyder Dem-Rep12/20/180812/16/181711/05/175911/09/1819
William Findlay Dem-Rep12/16/181712/19/182006/20/176811/12/1846
Joseph Hiester Dem-Rep12/19/182012/16/182311/18/175206/10/1832
John Andrew Shulze Dem-Rep12/16/182312/15/182907/19/177511/18/1852
George Wolf Dem-Rep12/15/182912/15/183508/12/177703/11/1840
Joseph Ritner Anti-Mason12/15/183501/15/183903/25/178010/16/1869
Under the Constitution of 1838
NamePartyStart TermEnd TermBornDied
David Rittenhouse Porter Dem-Rep01/15/183901/21/184510/31/178808/06/1867
Francis Rawn Shunk* Democrat01/21/184507/09/184808/07/178807/20/1848
William Freame Johnston** Whig07/26/184801/20/185211/29/180810/25/1872
William Bigler Democrat01/20/185201/16/185501/11/181408/09/1880
James Pollock Whig01/16/185501/19/185809/11/181004/19/1890
William Fisher Packer Democrat01/19/185801/15/186104/02/180709/27/1870
Andrew Gregg Curtin Republican01/15/186101/15/186704/22/181710/07/1894
John White Geary Republican01/15/186701/21/187312/30/181902/08/1873
John Frederick Hartranft Republican01/21/187301/18/187612/16/183010/17/1889

* Governor Shunk resigned July 9, 1848
** there was an interregnum from July 9, 1848 to July 26, 1848 when Johnston took the oath
Pennsylvania Governors 1879 - 1951
Under the Constitution of 1874
NAME PARTY Start
Term
End
Term
Born Died
John Frederick Hartranft Republican 01/18/1876 01/21/1879 12/16/1830 10/17/1889
Henry Martyn Hoyt Republican 01/21/1879 01/16/1883 06/08/1830 12/01/1892
Robert Emory Pattison Democrat 01/16/1883 01/18/1887 12/08/1850 08/01/1904
James Addams Beaver Republican 01/18/1887 01/20/1891 10/21/1837 01/31/1914
Robert Emory Pattison Democrat 01/20/1891 01/15/1895 12/08/1850 08/01/1904
Daniel Hartman Hastings Republican 01/15/1895 01/17/1899 02/26/1849 01/09/1903
William Alexis Stone Republican 01/17/1899 01/20/1903 04/18/1846 03/01/1920
Samuel Whitaker Pennypacker Republican 01/20/1903 01/15/1907 04/09/1843 09/02/1916
Edwin Sydney Stuart Republican 01/15/1907 01/17/1911 12/28/1853 03/21/1937
John Kinley Tener  Republican 01/17/1911 01/19/1915 07/25/1863 05/19/1946
Martin Grove Brumbaugh Republican 01/19/1915 01/21/1919 04/14/1862 03/14/1930
William Cameron Sproul Republican 01/21/1919 01/16/1923 09/16/1870 03/21/1928
Gifford Pinchot Republican 01/16/1923 01/18/1927 08/11/1865 10/04/1946
John Stuchell Fisher Republican 01/18/1927 01/20/1931 05/25/1867 06/25/1940
Gifford Pinchot Republican 01/20/1931 01/15/1935 08/11/1865 10/04/1946
George Howard Earle Democrat 01/15/1935 01/17/1939 12/05/1890 12/30/1974
Arthur Horace James Republican 01/17/1939 01/19/1943 07/14/1883 04/27/1973
Edward Martin* Republican 01/19/1943 01/02/1947 09/18/1879 03/19/1967
John Cromwell Bell Jr. ** Republican 01/02/1947 01/21/1947 10/24/1892 03/21/1974
James Henderson Duff Republican 01/21/1947 01/16/1951 01/21/1883 12/20/1969

 * Governor Martin resigned January 2, 1947 to take a seat in the United States Senate
** John C. Bell Jr. became governor upon the resignation of Governor Edward Martin

Pennsylvania Governors 1951 - Present

Under the Constitution of 1874

NAME PARTY Start Term End Term Born Died
John Sydney Fine Republican 01/16/1951 01/18/1955 04/10/1893 05/21/1978
George Michael Leader Democrat 01/18/1955 01/20/1959 01/17/1918 05/09/2013
David Leo Lawrence Democrat 01/20/1959 01/15/1963 06/18/1889 11/21/1966
William Warren Scranton Republican 01/15/1963 01/17/1967 07/19/1917 07/28/2013
Raymond Philip Shafer Republican 01/17/1967 01/19/1971 03/05/1917 12/12/2006

 

Under the Constitution of 1968

NAME PARTY Start Term End Term Born Died
Milton Jerrold Shapp Democrat 01/19/1971 01/16/1979 06/25/1912 11/24/1994
Richard Lewis Thornburgh Republican 01/16/1979 01/20/1987 07/16/1932 Living
Robert Patrick Casey Democrat 01/20/1987 01/17/1995 01//09/1932 5/30/2000
Thomas Joseph Ridge Republican 01/17/1995 10/05/2001 08/26/1945 Living
Mark Stephen Schweiker Republican 10/05/2001 01/21/2003 01/31/1953 Living
Edward Gene Rendell Democrat 01/21/2003 01/18/2011 01/05/1944 Living
Thomas W. Corbett Republican 01/18/2011   06/17/1949 Living