PDE Search

Fire Drills and School Bus Evacuations
Print email header
Back Email Article  Print Article

24 P.S. §15-1517

DATE OF ISSUE :      September 1, 1997

DATE OF REVIEW :   July 1, 2008

                             December 21, 2007

                             January 1, 2001

The purpose of this BEC is to set forth a process for public school reporting of fire drills and school bus evacuation drills to the Department of Education.

Section 1517 of the Public School Code of 1949 requires all public schools (school districts, charter schools, area vocational-technical schools and intermediate units) to conduct fire drills not less than once a month. In addition, schools using or contracting for school buses for the transportation of children are required to conduct, on school grounds, two emergency evacuation drills on buses during each school year, the first to be conducted during the first week of the first school term and the second during the month of March, and at such other times as the chief school administrator may require. On or before the tenth day of April each year, each chief school administrator shall certify to the Department of Education that these required emergency evacuation drills have been conducted in the manner prescribed in Section 1517.

Cyber charter schools are not required to comply with Section 1517, and are therefore not required to conduct fire drills.

The attached form should be completed and sent to the Bureau of Budget and Fiscal Management by the indicated date. Submission of the form will satisfy the law's certification requirement.

REFERENCES:

Purdon's Statutes

24 P.S. §15-1517

ATTACHMENT:

PDE-4101 - Certification of Fulfillment of Fire Drill and School Bus Evacuation Drill Requirements

(PDF – requires Adobe Reader)

CONTACT BUREAU/OFFICE:

Division of Subsidy Data and Administration

Pupil Transportation Section

Pennsylvania Department of Education

333 Market Street

Harrisburg , PA 17126-0333

Voice: 717.787.3195

E-mail: ra-eTran@pa.gov