PDE Search

Private Residential Rehabilitative Institutions
Print email header
Back Email Article  Print Article

24 P.S. Section 9-964.1

DATE OF ISSUE: September 1, 1999

REPLACES: Private Residential Rehabilitative Institutions,
                  BEC 24 P.S. Section 9-964.1,
                  issued September 1, 1997

I. Contracts Between LEAs and Private Residential Rehabilitative Institutions (PRRIs)

The general authority of LEAs to contract with PRRIs is governed by Section 964.1 of the Public School Code of 1949, 24 P.S. Section 9-964.1. Section 964.1 authorizes LEAs to contract with PRRIs which fall within the LEAs geographical boundary. Thus, contracts between LEAs and PRRIs not located within the territorial limits of the LEA are not authorized. Similarly, an LEA may contract with a PRRI branch only if it is situated within the LEA's territorial limits regardless of whether the PRRI's home site is located within the LEA.

Example: If a PRRI has its headquarters in IU #10 and a branch facility located in IU #20, the contract for the branch facility in IU #20 must be with IU #20 or the school district in which the branch facility is located.

This policy has been in effect since July 1, 1991. Thus, PRRIs which had contracts contrary to this policy may continue to contract with the LEAs they contracted within the 1990-91 school year.

II. LEA Contracts with PRRIs

LEAs shall include in the contracts the following:

  1. a statement that provides for PRRI assurances that they will adhere to Chapter 4 curriculum regulations as closely as possible given the educational needs of the students;

  2. the LEAs monitoring responsibilities and monitoring activities related to these program requirements and consistent with Section 964.1 of the Public School Code.

In addition, LEAs must adhere to the Department-issued manual entitled "Basic Guidelines for Contract Development Between the Intermediate Unit or School District and the Private Residential Rehabilitative Institution."

III. Eligibility to Qualify as a PRRI

PRRI branch sites will continue to qualify for reimbursement under Section 964.1 of the Public School Code. PRRIs intending to open a new branch must seek approval of the Department of Education by written application at least one year prior to the opening. This application will include a statement of need based upon anticipated student enrollment.

REFERENCES:

Purdon's Statutes

24 P.S. Section 9-964.1

State Board of Education Regulations

22 Pa. Code, Chapter 4
22 Pa. Code, Chapter 12
22 Pa. Code, Chapter 23
22 Pa. Code, Chapter 51

CONTACT BUREAU/OFFICE:

Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education
333 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17126-0333
Phone: 717.705.5014