Workers' Compensation  > Health & Safety Division > Technology Utilization Guidelines

Technology Utilization Guidelines

Provider/Instructor Training and Services Delivery

Relating to training and service requirements required by regulations found in
[34 PA. Code CHS. 123, 125, 129, and 143] Workers’ Compensation Health and Safety Pennsylvania Bulletin, Volume 31, Number 28, dated July 14, 2001
 
This document answers frequently asked questions about acceptable training methodology(s) to be used by Recognized Safety Committee Instructors and Accident & Illness Prevention Service Providers when providing training for safety committees applying for state certification/certification renewal or providing accident and illness prevention services, pursuant to the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s (BWC’s) Health and Safety Regulations, of 34 Pa. Code Ch. 129.

Q. What training methodologies are sufficient to meet BWC’s requirements for annually required training under the regulations?

A. When evaluating applications for committee certification or auditing required prevention services, BWC will examine the entirety of training delivered. Recognized Safety Committee Instructors and Accident & Illness Prevention Service Providers should use interactive methodologies when providing the training required for state committee certification and delivery of required prevention services. Non-interactive methodologies are unlikely to constitute “training” under BWC’s regulations. It is the responsibility of the qualified instructor/services provider to ensure the proper level of interaction with participants.

Q. What is an interactive training methodology?

A. An interactive methodology is any teaching method that gives the trainees an opportunity to 1) ask questions, 2) seek clarification, 3) make comments, and 4) receive responses immediately, in real-time, from the instructors providing the training. Interactive methodologies include in-person instruction, web casting, video conferencing, or any combination of real-time interactions as long as two-way communication is available and accessible to both the instructor and the trainee.

Q. Do recordkeeping requirements change depending upon the types of training provided?

A. No. All recordkeeping requirements specified for Recognized Safety Committee Instructors and Accident & Illness Prevention Service Providers in the Health and Safety Regulations, 34 Pa. Code §129.1 et seq., remain in effect regardless of the method and technology used to conduct the training, service or program. All records must remain available or accessible for audit or other verification procedures.

Q. Do the requirements for Accident and Illness Prevention Services Providers change depending upon the types of training provided?

A. The requirements for Accident and Illness Prevention Services Providers, as outlined in Subchapter E of the Health and Safety Regulations, 34 Pa. Code §129.701 et seq. remain in full force and effect regardless of the method and technology used to conduct the training, service or program.

Q. What will BWC do to ensure that all required training/services are delivered in a manner that continues to meet requirements of the Workers’ Compensation Act and Health and Safety regulations?

A. BWC will continue to monitor the adequacy and effectiveness of any services or training provided, regardless of the method and technology used to conduct the training, service or program, and will pursue all remedies and/or sanctions for inadequate or ineffective training, service, or programs, as authorized in Section 1001 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, as codified at 77 P. S. §1038.1, and as implemented in Chapter 129 of the Health and Safety regulations found in Title 34 of the Pennsylvania Code.
 
Please contact ra-li-bwc-safety@pa.gov or 717-772-1917 with any questions or for additional information.
Contact UsCommonwealth PortalContact the Web Team | Privacy PolicyDisclaimer
Copyright ©  Commonwealth of Pennsylvania