Tier II Chemical Inventory
Reporting Form

Click here to get Acrobat Reader You will need the Adobe Acrobat Reader to successfully view/print some information. This software is provided free of charge and you may download the latest version by clicking on the 'Get Acrobat Reader' button.
Chemical Inventory FormTier II Chemical Inventory Invoice
 
The Bureau of PENNSAFE is responsible for the collection and maintenance of Tier II data reported by Pennsylvania facilities and owners/operators. The purpose of this Tier II form is to provide state and local officials and the public with specific information on hazardous chemicals present at your facility during the prior calendar year.
 
For additional information on Tier II reporting requirements, including instructions and fees, please reference the publications provided below:
 
 
 
TIER II REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
 
Is your facility covered by the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard? If not, there is no reporting required.
 
If so . . . Does your facility have 500 lbs. or the TPQ (whichever is less) of an Extremely Hazardous Substance and/or does your facility have 10,000 lbs. or more of any OSHA Hazardous Chemical? If so, you must file a Tier II Report annually by March 1st.
PENNSYLVANIA HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL FEE SUBMISSIONS
Is your facility required to file a Tier II Report? If not, there is no fee required.
 
If so . . . Is your facility a family farm, service station, state, federal or local government agency and thus exempted by state law? If so, there is no fee required. If not, a $10 fee is required to the Commonwealth for each chemical reported on the Tier II form. You must file the form and pay the fee by March 1st annually.
REPORTING THRESHOLDS
Minimum thresholds have been established for Tier II reporting under Title III, Section 312. These thresholds are as follows:
 
For Extremely Hazardous Substances (EHSs) designated under section 302 of Title III, the reporting threshold is 500 pounds (or 227 kg.) or the threshold planning quantity (TPQ), whichever is lower;
 
For all other hazardous chemicals for which facilities are required to have or prepare an MSDS, the minimum reporting threshold is 10,000 pounds (or 4,540 kg.).
 
You need to report hazardous chemicals that were present at your facility at any time during the previous calendar year at levels that equal or exceed these thresholds.
 
A requesting official may limit the responses required under Tier II by specifying particular chemicals or groups of chemicals. Such requests apply to hazardous chemicals regardless of established thresholds.
 
Federal agencies were directed by Executive Order No. 12856 signed by President Clinton August 3, 1993, to comply with all provisions of EPCRA and the Pollution Prevention Act (PPA).

WHERE TO SEND TIER II REPORTS

General Mailing Address:
 
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Department of Labor & Industry
Bureau of PENNSAFE
P.O. Box 68571
Harrisburg, PA 17106-8571
Certified Mailing Address:
 
PA Department of Labor & Industry
Bureau of PENNSAFE
651 Boas Street, Room 155E
Harrisburg, PA 17121
Contact UsCommonwealth PortalContact the Web Team | Privacy PolicyDisclaimer
Copyright ©  Commonwealth of Pennsylvania