Southeast Northeast Northcentral Southcentral Southwest Northwest
2015 Pheasant Allocation

Interested in learning more about where and when the Pennsylvania Game Commission will be releasing ring-necked pheasants? Here's where you can find out. Consult the chart below to see what is happening from as statewide perspective. Click on your region of interest – either on the map on in the chart below, to get a breakdown of stockings within each of the state's six regions. The region tables outline the number of birds to be stocked in each county, the public properties slated to be stocked and a one- to four-day window in which stockings will take place within the counties. This stocking information is offered to all hunters to take some of the guesswork out of deciding when to go hunting and insurance that hunters will have improved opportunities. Best of luck afield!


Seasonal
Breakdown
Junior Hunt
Releases
Pre-Season & In-Season
Releases
Late
Season
Regional
Total
Regional
Proportion
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesFemalesMalesFemales
Northwest8301,93011,52022,4701,68038,43019.2%12,35026,080
Southwest1,92069030,93010,02092044,48022.2%32,85011,630
Northcentral7101,6205,71011,9401,09021,07010.5%6,42014,650
Southcentral1,75092016,6308,74090028,94014.5%18,38010,560
Northeast81091013,47015,0701,42031,68015.8%14,28017,400
Southeast1,8501,33025,0606,55061035,40017.7%26,9108,490
TOTAL 7,870 7,400 102,320 74,790 6,620 200,000100.0%111,19088,810






Pennsylvania Game Commission, 2001 Elmerton Ave, Harrisburg Pennsylvania 17110-9797